california discovery objections
[…] california discovery objections

For strategic reasons you may choose to answer the excessive discovery. Judges in all jurisdictions are routinely holding that it is not feasible to extend deposition deadlines until a time when they can be safely conducted in person because no one knows when that will occur. Code Civil Procedure Section 2023.010(c) explains that one misuse of the discovery process is "[e]mploying a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense." Objection: The Definition of You is Impermissibly Overbroad. Interrogatories For these reasons, several courts have disapproved of conditional discovery responses, with some courts even holding that the use of such responses will result in waiver of discovery objections.