florida domestic violence injunction burden of proof
[…] See FL. You cannot give the other party permission to violate the order. The parties to this case are married, and the wife sought a petition for injunction against domestic violence. 99-5; s. 14, ch. There are four kinds of civil injunctions: domestic violence, sexual violence, dating violence, and repeat violence. In the context of a domestic violence injunction (governed by Florida Statutes section 741.30), the burden is for the petitioner (the person who wants the injunction put in place) to prove that they have "reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any . 741.24. 3. (5)(a)If it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction ex parte, pending a full hearing, and may grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction: 1. Violation of an injunction for protection against domestic violence. If you are under 18 years old, ask the court clerk about an adult filing on your behalf. You can file a supplemental petition and add any other information that you think may have been left out the first time or that may make a difference in the decision. This is another layer of protecting the respondent in the process. Victims should carry the protection order with them at all times. (2020). See Rollins v. Rollins, 5D21-2301 (Fla. 5th DCA March 18, 2022). If you feel you have been stalked, harassed, threatened, the victim of violence or are in imminent danger of becoming a victim of violence by the other person, you have the right to petition the court for an injunction against the other person in your case. 95-195; s. 4, ch.